18th, Laser Aided Plasma Diagnostics
from Sunday, 24 September 2017 (17:00) to Thursday, 28 September 2017 (13:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Sunday, 24 September 2017
Monday, 25 September 2017
Tuesday, 26 September 2017
Wednesday, 27 September 2017
Thursday, 28 September 2017
AM
08:30
Welcome - Daniel Den Hartog (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 08:45)
08:45
Akazaki Lecture - Daniel Den Hartog (University of Wisconsin-Madison) (until 09:35)
08:45  Scientific and technical challenges on the road towards fusion electricity - Tony Donné (EUROfusion)  
09:35
Topical (until 10:00)
09:35  Polarimetric Thomson scattering for high Te fusion plasmas - Leonardo Giudicotti (Padova University - Department of Physics and Astronomy)  
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Topical (until 10:55)
10:30  Relativistic electron kinetic effects on laser diagnostics in burning plasmas - Vladimir Mirnov (Department of Physics, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI 53706, USA)  
10:55
Topical (until 11:20)
10:55  Design and commissioning of the collective Thomson scattering diagnostic at Wendelstein 7-X - Dmitry Moseev (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)  
11:20
Oral (until 11:35)
11:20  Hot and dense plasma probing by soft X-ray lasers - Miroslav Krus (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS)  
11:35
Oral (until 11:50)
11:35  EAST kinetic equilibrium reconstruction combining with Polarimeter-Interferometer internal measurement constraints - Hui Lian (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
11:50
General (until 12:30)
11:50  Design Advances of the Core Plasma Thomson Scattering Diagnostic for ITER - Rory Scannell (UKAEA / CCFE)  
12:30 --- Lunch ---
08:30
General - Jean-Paul Booth (LPP-CNRS) (until 09:10)
08:30  Multi-channel interferometer system for Keda Torus eXperiment using terahertz solid-state diode sources - Jinlin Xie (University of Science and Technology of China)  
09:10
Topical (until 09:35)
09:10  Laser-ablation-based methods for in- and ex-situ material analysis of first wall components in fusion devices - Jannis Oelmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)  
09:35
Topical (until 10:00)
09:35  Laser-induced plasmas and laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy - Alessandro De Giacomo (University of Bari)  
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
General (until 11:10)
10:30  Microwave comb reflectometry for micro turbulence measurements - Tokihiko Tokuzawa (National Institute for Fusion Science)  
11:10
Topical (until 11:35)
11:10  Diagnostic studies of technological plasmas using quantum cascade lasers - Norbert Lang (INP Greifswald)  
11:35
Topical (until 12:00)
11:35  Electric field on liquid and dielectric surfaces exposed to atmospheric pressure plasma jets - Ana Sobota (Eindhoven University of Technology)  
12:00
Oral (until 12:15)
12:00  Sensitivity, ambiguity, and resolution of electric field measurement by saturation spectroscopy in Balmer-alpha line of atomic hydrogen - Koichi Sasaki (Division of Quantum Science and Engineering, Hokkaido University, Japan)  
12:15
Oral (until 12:30)
12:15  Spectroscopic investigations of plasma nitriding processes: A comparative study using steel and carbon as active screen materials - Juergen Roepcke (INP Greifswald)  
12:30 --- Lunch ---
08:30
General - Kenji Tanaka (National Institute for Fusion Science) (until 09:10)
08:30  High-energy lasers at the Extreme Light Infrastructure - Jonathan Green (ELI-Beamlines)  
09:10
General (until 09:50)
09:10  Asymmetry of velocity distribution function associated with neutral depletion structure - Kenichiro Terasaka (Kyushu University)  
09:50
Oral (until 10:05)
09:50  Incoherent Thomson scattering diagnostic development for plasma propulsion investigations - Benjamin Vincent (CNRS - ICARE)  
10:05 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35
General (until 11:15)
10:35  Broadband and highly-precise spectroscopy with optical frequency combs - Piotr Maslowski (Institute of Physics, Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Informatics, Nicolaus Copernicus University, ul. Grudziadzka 5, 87-100 Torun, Poland)  
11:15
General (until 11:55)
11:15  Ultrashort-Pulse Spectroscopy and Imaging of Plasmas and Reacting Flows - Sean Kearney (Spectral Energies LLC/Air Force Research Laboratory)  
11:55
Oral (until 12:10)
11:55  The effect of dielectric and conductor nanoparticles as impurities in Laser Induced Breakdown in distilled water in presence of applied electric field - Mohammad Hossein Mahdieh (Department of Physics, Iran University of Science and Technology, Narmak, 16846-13114, Tehran, Iran)  
12:10
Oral (until 12:25)
12:10  Optical monitoring systems for thermal spray processes: droplet behavior and substrate pre-treatments - Katsunori Muraoka (Plazwire Co., Ltd, 2-3-54 Higashi-naka, Fukuoka 812-0892, Japan)  
12:25 --- Lunch. ISC Meeting. ---
08:30
General - Milan Simek (Institute of Plasma Physics v.v.i.) (until 09:10)
08:30  Absolute measurements of reactive atomic species in atmospheric pressure plasmas using picosecond two-photon absorption laser induced fluorescence spectroscopy - Timo Gans (University of York)  
09:10
Topical (until 09:35)
09:10  Measurement of electric fields in high-pressure discharges by CARS-based four-wave mixing - Dirk Luggenhölscher (Ruhr-University Bochum)  
09:35
Topical (until 10:00)
09:35  On radical densities in atmospheric pressure plasmas - Grant Ritchie (University of Oxford)  
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Topical (until 10:55)
10:30  Polydiagnostic studies on ${CO}_2$ plasmas at elevated pressures - Stefan Welzel (DIFFER)  
10:55
Oral (until 11:10)
10:55  High resolution Two-photon Absorption Laser-Induced Fluorescence (TALIF) with a single-mode nanosecond Ti:Sapphire laser - Cyril Drag (Laboratoire Aimé-Cotton)  
11:10
Closing (until 11:25)
PM
17:00
Registration & Welcome Reception (until 20:30)
14:00
General - Tony Donné (EUROfusion) (until 14:40)
14:00  Laser Aided Diagnostic Systems in ITER - Michael Walsh (ITER Organization, CS 90 046 - 13067 St Paul Lez Durance Cedex, France)  
14:40
Topical (until 15:05)
14:40  High spatial resolution and dual laser wavelength Thomson scattering system for W7-X stellarator – lessons learned for ITER - Ekkehard Pasch (Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik)  
15:05
Oral (until 15:20)
15:05  LIDAR TS for ITER core plasma - Part 1: Layout and Hardware - Hans Salzmann (Retired from MPI f. Plasmaphysik, Garching)  
15:20
Poster Session #1 Introduction (until 16:00)
15:20  Estimation of reliable range of electron temperature measurements with sets of given optical band-pass filters for KSTAR Thomson scattering system based on synthetic Thomson data - Young-chul Ghim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)  
15:22  Spectroscopic Studies of Silicon Plasma Produced by an Nd: YAG Laser - Hanif Muhammad (National University of Sciences & Technology, Islamabad, Pakistan)  
15:24  High resolution Thomson scattering on the COMPASS tokamak - optimisation of data processing - Miroslav Šos (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS, Czech Republic)  
15:26  Progress of Thomson scattering diagnostic on HL-2A tokamak - Yuan Huang (Southwestern Institute of Physics)  
15:28  A pulse-burst laser system for Thomson scattering on NSTX-U - Daniel Den Hartog (University of Wisconsin-Madison)  
15:30  Upgrade to resolution of TCV Thomson scattering diagnostic system and performance analysis - Joshua Hawke (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (Swiss Plasma Center))  
15:32  Calibration of the Thomson scattering diagnostic system on VEST - Young-Gi Kim (Seoul National University)  
15:34  High resolution Thomson scattering on the COMPASS tokamak - extending edge plasma view and increasing repetition rate - Petr Böhm  
15:36  Research of Fast DAQ system in KSTAR Thomson scattering diagnostic - Jong-ha Lee (NFRI)  
15:38  LIDAR TS for ITER Core Plasma, Part 2: Simultaneous Two Wavelength LIDAR TS - Chris Gowers (Retired from JET, CCFE, Culham, Oxon, UK) Hans Salzmann (Retired from MPI f. Plasmaphysik) Per Nielsen (Retired: Consorzio RFX, Padova Italy)  
15:40  LIDAR TS for ITER Core Plasma, Part 3: Calibration and Higher Edge Resolution - Per Nielsen (Retired: Conzorzio RFX, Padova Italy) Hans Salzmann (Retired from MPI f. Plasmaphysik, Garching) Chris Gowers (Retired from CCFE, Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, Oxon, OX14 3DB, UK)  
15:42  Feasibility study of direct spectra measurements of Thomson scattered signals for fusion-grade plasmas - Sehyun Kwak (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)  
15:44  Additional Doppler shift in absorption spectrum obtained by laser absorption spectroscopy using optical vortex beams - Shinji Yoshimura (National Institute for Fusion Science)  
15:46  Spatially resolved absorption spectroscopy on microhollow cathode plasmas with noble gases using vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers - Masahiro Hasuo (Kyoto University)  
15:48  154 GHz Collective Thomson Scattering in LHD - Kenji Tanaka (National Institute for Fusion Science)  
15:50  Measurement of the depolarized Thomson scattering radiation in JET - Oisin McCormack (RFX - University of Padova)  
15:52  Thomson scattering upgrade in RFX-mod: Alternative designs for Injection and Collection Optics - Alessandro Fassina (Consorzio RFX-CNR)  
15:54  Demonstration of dual-laser based Polarimeter-Interferometer scheme for simultaneous measurements of Faraday angle and electron density on HL-2A tokamak - Yonggao Li (Southwestern Institute of Physics)  
15:56  Spatiotemporally resolved rotational Raman spectroscopy in a pulsed CO$_2$ glow discharge - Bart Klarenaar (Department of Applied Physics, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)  
15:58  Investigation of Spatiotemporal Velocity Distribution of Thruster Plasma Using a Laser Induced Fluorescence Diagnostics - Wonho Choe (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST))  
16:00
Poster Session #1 & Coffee Break (until 18:00)
14:00 --- Excursion to IPP ---
16:00 --- Excursion to a brewery ---
13:55
Oral - Uwe Czarnetzki (Institute for Plasma and Atomic Physics, Faculty of Physics and Astronomy, Ruhr-University Bochum) (until 14:10)
13:55  The Conceptual design of high temporal resolution HCN interferometry for atmospheric pressure air plasmas - Jibo Zhang (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)  
14:10
Oral (until 14:25)
14:10  Compact dispersion interferometer with a high efficiency nonlinear crystal for atmospheric pressure plasmas - Tsuyoshi Akiyama (National Institute for Fusion Sceience)  
14:25
Oral (until 14:40)
14:25  Experimental study of the electric field in a hollow cathode discharge in hydrogen - Veronica Gonzalez-Fernandez (University of Valladolid)  
14:40
Oral (until 14:55)
14:40  Employing Doppler-free Saturation Spectroscopy to Measure Stark Broadening at Low Electron Densities - Abdullah Zafar (North Carolina State University)  
14:55
Oral (until 15:10)
14:55  Plasma diagnostics using THz waves generated by laser-plasma interactions - Hyyong Suk (GIST)  
15:10
Poster Session #2 Introduction (until 15:54)
15:10  Two-photon absorption laser induced fluorescence of atomic hydrogen in a dielectric barrier discharge - Pavel Dvořák (Masaryk University)  
15:12  Optimization of POINT Diagnostic on EAST for Realtime Feedback Control - Zhiyong Zou (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
15:14  Correction of time varying offset in a heterodyne reflectometer for fluctuation measurement on GAMMA 10 - Junpei Itagaki (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba)  
15:16  Design of dispersion interferometer basing on ratio of modulation amplitudes on EAST - Weiming Li (University of Science and Technology of China)  
15:18  Vibration Signals from Interferometers in KSTAR - June-Woo Juhn (National Fusion Research Institute)  
15:20  Application of a heterodyne dispersion interferometer and density fluctuation measurements on DIII-D - Tsuyoshi Akiyama (National Institute for Fusion Sceience)  
15:22  Negative hydrogen ion density behavior in an inductively coupled hydrogen plasma - Min Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)  
15:24  Iodine atom detection in a plasma thruster by infrared diode laser absorption - Jean-Paul Booth (LPP-CNRS)  
15:26  Overtone spectroscopy of N2H+ molecular ions – application of cavity ring-down spectroscopy - Ábel Kálosi (Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Department of Surface and Plasma Science)  
15:28  Development of a Multi-chord Interferometer System on Versatile Experiment Spherical Torus - Jongin Wang (NUPLEX, Seoul National University)  
15:30  Forward scattering measurements by terahertz solid state source interferometer on KTX reversed field pinch - Wenzhe Mao (University of Science and Technology of China)  
15:32  High speed FPGA-based Phasemeter for the far-infrared laser interferometers on EAST - Yuan Yao (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
15:34  Numerical study of collisional effects in saturated absorption spectrum of Argon arcjet plasma - Leo Matsuoka (Hiroshima university)  
15:36  A Lagrangian model for laser-induced fluorescence measurements of plasma ion temperature and electrostatic waves - Feng Chu (University of Iowa)  
15:38  The electronic quenching of the N$_2$(B$^3\Pi_g$, $\nu$) revealed by the LIF technique - Martina Mrkvickova (Department of Physical Electronics, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech republic)  
15:40  Improvement of the q profile by the polarimeter/interferometer system on EAST tokamak - Xiang Zhu (Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academic of Sciences)  
15:42  Measurement of ICRF wave propagation using a microwave reflectometer with fast antenna switching on GAMMA 10 - Ryuya Ikezoe (Plasma Research Center, University of Tsukuba)  
15:44  Velocity-space cross-correlation for electrostatic mode identification - Fred Skiff (University of Iowa, Dept. Physics and Astronomy)  
15:46  Streamer-induced vibrational kinetics of N$_2$(A$^3\Sigma_u^+$, $\nu$) revealed by LIF technique in nitrogen-oxygen mixtures - Milan Simek (Institute of Plasma Physics of the CAS, Czech Republic)  
15:48  More-than-50-$\%$ detachment of a H${^-}$ beam by CW 1064 nm laser illumination - Cyril Drag (Laboratoire Aimé-Cotton)  
15:54
Poster Session #2 & Coffee Break (until 17:54)
18:20 --- Transport to a cruise ---
19:00 --- Banquet ---
21:30 --- Karaoke bar ---